Can I transfer the ownership of the foreground that I own without informing the European Commission?

Printer-friendly versionPDF version
Category: 

There is no obligation to notify the European Commission before an intended transfer of foreground’s ownership takes place. However, in some projects a special clause may be introduced in article 7 of the Grant Agreement in order to establish the obligation of such a notification when the owner of the foreground intends to transfer it to a third party established in a non-associated country.

Nevertheless, according to the Rules for Participation, “participants shall ensure that the Commission is informed of any event which might affect the implementation of the indirect action or the interests of the Community.” Additionally, the Commission has the right to object to a transfer of ownership of foreground to a third party established in a third country not associated to FP7. Thus, even though it may not be mandatory, it is advisable to inform the Commission of an intended transfer, in particular when the third party is in a non-associated country.